In the presentation, he addressed three perennial unsettled topics under section 75-1.1:
[…] In the presentation, he addressed three perennial unsettled topics under section 75-1.1:
- the meaning of unfairness (as compared with deception),
- per se violations, where a violation of another source of law—even one that has no private right of action—is treated as a violation of section 75-1.1, and
- choice of law in unfair-trade-practices cases.
The first section of the presentation summarizes Kip Nelson’s and my North Carolina Law Review article on the unfairness doctrine. Here’s a link to that article.
Note especially slides 36-39, where I address a murky subject: when section 75-1.1 claims can be barred for having extraterritorial effects. I’ll address this subject in a future post.
4. Overview of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
First enacted in 1969
Part of a wave encouraged by the FTC
Key text: “Unfair methods of competition
in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce, are declared unlawful.”
Private remedies: automatic treble
damages, plus possible attorney fees
5. Broad elements of 75-1.1 claim
(1) unfair or deceptive act or
practice
(2) in or affecting commerce
(3) proximate cause and injury
6. Five categories of 75-1.1 claims
Per se violations
Unfair methods of competition