SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 11. 11 Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act  Consumer must consent to the use of an electronic record.  Consumer must be provided with a “clear and conspicuous” statement informing the consumer: – (1) They have the option of having the document made available for them electronically or on paper. – (2) They have the right to withdraw consent for the use of an electronic record. – (3) Must describe how the consumer may withdraw consent. – (4) Must inform consumer how he can obtain a paper copy of an electronic record and whether he will be charged a fee for the copy. 15 U.S.C. § 7001
  • 12. 12 Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act  Must inform consumer that the consent only applies to that particular transaction or “to identified categories of records that may be provided or made available during the course of the parties’ relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 7001
  • 13. 13 2. Family and Medical Leave Act  Covered employers must keep FMLA records for at least three years.  Records kept in the computer must be made readily available for transaction or copying. 29 C.F.R. 825.500