SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Securities Act Rule 405.19
As proposed, the amount of securities sold in reliance on
Section 4(a)(6) also would include securities sold by any predecessor of the issuer in reliance on
Section 4(a)(6) during the preceding 12-month period.
b. Comments on the Proposed Rules
A few commenters supported a $1 million limit on capital raised by an issuer in reliance
on Section 4(a)(6),20
while many other commenters believed that the proposed $1 million limit
was too low and, in some instances, recommended higher limits.21
Several commenters urged that
the $1 million limit be net of fees charged by the intermediary to host the offering on the
intermediary’s platform,22
while other commenters generally opposed this idea.23
19
See 17 CFR 230.405 (“The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common
control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or
otherwise.”). Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 contains the same definition. See 17 CFR 240.12b-2.
20
See, e.g., Leverage PR Letter; StartEngine Letter 1; StartEngine Letter 2; Wilson Letter.
21
See, e.g., Advanced Hydro Letter; Bushroe Letter; Cole D. Letter; Concerned Capital Letter; Hamman