SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Comments on the Proposed Rules A few commenters supported a $1 million limit on capital raised by an issuer in reliance on Section 4(a)(6),20 while many other commenters believed that the proposed $1 million limit was too low and, in some instances, recommended higher limits.21 Several commenters urged that the $1 million limit be net of fees charged by the intermediary to host the offering on the intermediary’s platform,22 while other commenters generally opposed this idea.23 19 See 17 CFR 230.405 (“The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”). Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 contains the same definition.