SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] cannot access such services until they have undergone a lengthy character of discharge review
process.xi
Congress could restore this salutary policy by amending the statute. It further could
expand the provision to include veterans who deployed or served in support of combat operations.
ACCESS TO CARE RELATED TO MILITARY SEXUAL TRAUMA (MST).--In order
to ensure timely access to essential care related to MST, the VA shall not require
prior adjudication of line-of-duty, minimum time in service, or character of
discharge prior to provision of counseling or health care services due to MST.
Amend Section 1720D(a) as follows:
“(1) The Secretary shall operate a program under which the Secretary
provides counseling and appropriate care and services to eligible persons
whom the Secretary determines require such counseling and care and
services to overcome psychological trauma, which in the judgment of a
mental health professional employed by the Department, resulted from a
physical assault of a sexual nature, battery of a sexual nature, or sexual
harassment which occurred while the veteran was serving on active duty,
active duty for training, or inactive duty training.
“(2) Eligible persons.
“(A) In operating the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary may,
in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, provide counseling and care
and services to members of the Armed Forces (including members of the