SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] available to Vet Center patients include psychiatric care for mental health disorders
and neurobehavioral care for patients who experienced Traumatic Brain Injury. The
Vet Centers are encouraged to use their contracting authorities to refer patients to
community care providers in cases where Department facilities are unavailable. The
Vet Centers shall continue their existing practice of providing services on a tentative,
emergency, or reintegrative basis pending eligibility review in cases where that is
required.
SCOPE OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.--Include the following paragraph as
Section 1712A(b)(3):
“(3) Mental health services furnished under paragraph (1) of this subsection
may, if determined to be essential to the effective treatment and readjustment
of the patient, include psychiatric care and neurobehavioral care.”
UTILISATION OF COMMUNITY CARE. Amend Section 1712A(b)(1), Title 38,
United States Code, as follows:
“(1) If, on the basis of the assessment furnished under subsection (a) of this
section, a licensed or certified mental health care provider employed by the
Department (or, in areas where no such licensed or certified mental health
care provider is available, a licensed or certified mental health care provider
carrying out such function under a contract or fee arrangement with the
Secretary) determines that the provision of mental health care services to
such veteran is necessary to facilitate the successful readjustment of the
veteran to civilian life, such veteran shall, within the limits of Department
facilities, be furnished such services on an outpatient basis. For the purposes
of furnishing such mental health care services, the counseling furnished
under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered to have been
P a g e | 4
furnished by the Department as a part of hospital care. Any hospital care and
other medical services considered necessary on the basis of the assessment
furnished under subsection (a) of this section shall be furnished only in
accordance with the eligibility criteria otherwise set forth in this chapter
(including the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1784 of this Title).”
Option 3. Create a “Veteran” eligibility determination process
Ninety percent of veterans with bad-paper discharges are ineligible for basic VA services not
because they applied and were denied but because VA has never adjudicated their eligibility at all.x