SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] which qualifying transportation facilities are developed and/or
operated[, or] by existing ways in which transportation
facilities are developed and/or operated." Code § 56-
558(A)(1)-(2).
Under the terms of the PPTA, a "public entity that is an
agency or institution of the Commonwealth" may accept proposals
from private entities "to develop and/or operate a
transportation facility." Code § 56-559(A)-(B). The public
entity may approve a private entity's proposal only after the
private entity provides statutorily-specified material and
information to the public entity. Code § 56-560(A). Once this
material and information is submitted, the public entity may
approve "the development and/or operation of the transportation
facility or facilities as a qualifying transportation
facility." Code § 56-560(C).
However, such approval is dependent upon the public entity
determining that such development and/or operation of the
transportation facility "serves the public purpose of [the
PPTA]." Id. The development and/or operation of the