Web & Social Media Analytics Previous Year Question Paper.pdf
[…] NACVSO 2019 CVA VARO & BVA Hearings
1. VARO & BVA Hearings:
When To Hold ’Em,
When Not To
National Association of County Veterans Service Officers
CVA Training 2019 – Cleveland, OH
Presenters:
Katrina J. Eagle, Esq.
2.
3. Why does the claimant want a
personal hearing?
If proper basis, then submit
written request:
If elected DRO review: 38 CFR
3.2600(c)
If not yet transferred to BVA: 38
CFR 3.103(d)(1)
If at BVA: 38 CFR 20.700(a)
4. What kind of hearing was
requested?
Pre-Determination Hearing: Must
be requested within 30 days of VA
proposal to reduce or sever
38 CFR 3.105(i)
“Any time, on any issue” Hearing:
Case must still be at RO
38 CFR 3.103(d)(1)
5. 38 CFR section 3.103(d)(1):
“Upon request, a claimant is entitled
to a hearing on any issue involved in a
claim…before VA issues notice of a
decision on an initial or supplemental
claim. A hearing is not available in
connection with HLR.”
6. 38 CFR section 3.103(d)(2):
“It is the responsibility of the [VA]
employee conducting the hearing to
explain fully the issues and suggest the
submission of evidence which the
claimant may have overlooked and
which would be of advantage to the
claimant's position [on appeal].”
7. Hearing Prep @ RO / BVA
Know the record (be able to tell his/her
“story”), prepare your client and provide
questions you’ll ask at hearing
Narrow the hearing to the issue(s) on
appeal – HO will thank you!
Ask the HO “what evidence is still needed in
order to grant this appeal?”