SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] And, as elaborated
below, this Court sometimes acts to correct a clearly
erroneous interpretation of an important statute by a
lower court, even in the absence of a circuit split, to
prevent ripple effects or dire national consequences.
The CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030, was initially en-
acted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control
Act of 1984. See Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837
(1984). The 1984 statute was substantially revised
in 1986, with minor subsequent revisions. The
CFAA has both criminal and civil liability provisions,
with criminal sentences ranging from twenty years,
e.g.,18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(1)(B), to one year, e.g., ibid. §
1030(c)(2). The statute’s provision for a private right
of action states that: “Any person who suffers dam-
age or loss by reason of a violation of this section
may maintain a civil action against the violator to
obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief
or equitable relief.” Ibid. § 1030(g). Facebook
brought its CFAA claim against Petitioners pursuant
to this provision.
15
The specific provision of the CFAA that Face-
book alleged Petitioners had violated was 18 U.S.C. §
1030(a)(2)(C), which provides: “Whoever—
intentionally accesses a computer without authoriza-
tion or exceeds authorized access and thereby ob-
tains—information from any protected computer . . .
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this
section.”
5
18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(1) defines “computer” to
include not only “data processing devices” but also
“any data storage facility or communications facility
directly related to or operating in conjunction with
such device.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2) then defines a
“protected computer” to mean a “computer”:
(A) exclusively for the use of a financial institution or
the United States Government, or, in the case of a
computer not exclusively for such use, used by or
for a financial institution or the United States gov-